Privacy Policy

Home Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY AND COOKIE POLICY
This policy describes the procedures followed by

STEPHEN MUSCAT (hereinafter the “Owner”) in relation to the processing of personal data collected through the site https://www.maoriyacht.com (hereinafter the “Site”).

Unless otherwise specified, this policy also applies as information – pursuant to art. 13 of the legislative decree n. 196/2003 (hereinafter the “Code”) and art. 13 of the Regulation (EU) n. 2016/679 (hereinafter the “GDPR”) – rendered to those who interact with the Site (hereinafter the “User”).
Information on the processing of detailed personal data are reported, where necessary, in the pages relating to the individual services offered through the Site. These information are aimed at defining limits and methods of processing personal data of each service, on the basis of which the user can freely express their consent, if necessary, and eventually authorize the collection of data and their subsequent processing.
Data controller. Responsible for the treatment.
The Data Controller is STEPHEN MUSCAT  , con sede legale presso Unit n°6 The Quay Portomaso Marina St. Julians,  email: sales@maoriyachtworld.com,
The updated list of any data controllers is available at the headquarters of the Data Controller.

Responsible for data protection.
The person in charge of data protection, designated by the Data Controller, can be contacted by:
– ordinary post, to the address [ordinary postal address, c.a. of the Data Protection Officer;
– e-mail, at sales@maoriyachtworld.com

Types of data processed.
Through the Website, it will be possible to collect and process:
– navigation data;
– personal data voluntarily provided by the user in the forms on the Site.

Cookies.
Cookies are small text files that visited sites send to the user’s terminal, where they are stored, and then be transmitted back to the same sites on the next visit.
The Website uses technical cookies, both own and third-party. These cookies, being of a technical nature, do not require the prior consent of the User to be installed and used.
In particular, the cookies used on the Site are traceable to the following sub-categories:
– browsing or session cookies, which guarantee the normal navigation and use of the Websites. Not being stored on the user’s computer, they disappear when the browser is closed;
– analytical cookies, with which statistical information on the number of users and visits to the Web sites is collected and analyzed;
– social widgets and plugins: some widgets and plugins made available by social networks can use their own cookies to facilitate interaction with the reference site.

Below are listed third-party cookies installed on the Site. For each of them is a link to the related information on the processing of personal data and how to disable cookies used. With regard to third-party cookies, the Owner has the sole obligation to include in this policy the link to the third-party site. It is the responsibility of this subject, however, the obligation of disclosure and indication of the methods for the possible consent and / or deactivation of cookies.
– Google Analytics:
Information at https://www.google.com/intl/it_ALL/analytics/learn/privacy.html
Opt Out at

https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/

Cookies can be disabled by the user by changing the browser settings based on the
instructions made available by the relevant suppliers to the links listed below.
– Internet Explorer: http://windows.microsoft.com/it-IT/internet-explorer/delete-manage-cookies#ie=ie-11
– Mozilla Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/it/kb/Attivare%20e%20disattivare%20i%20cookie
– Google Chrome: https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647-hl=en
– Apple Safari: https://support.apple.com/it-it/HT201265
– Opera: http://www.opera.com/help/tutorials/security/cookies/

Purpose and legal basis of the processing.
Personal data collected through the Website will be processed to handle requests for information or documents sent by the User.
The processing of personal data for the aforementioned purposes does not require the consent of the User as the processing is necessary to fulfill specific requests of the data subject pursuant to art. 24, c. 1, lett.
b) of the Code and of the art. 6, c. 1, lett. b) of the GDPR.
Provision of data and consequences in case of failure to provide.
The provision of personal data for the aforementioned purpose is optional and their failure to provide will result, as a sole consequence, the inability for the Owner to manage and fulfill the requests of the person concerned.

Method of treatment. Personal data will be processed electronically, also by inserting and organizing into databases, in compliance with the provisions of the Code and the GDPR regarding security measures.
Recipients or categories of recipients.
Personal data may be made accessible, brought to the attention of or communicated to the following persons, who will be appointed by, as the case may be, those responsible or persons in charge:
– Group companies of which the Holder (controlling, controlled, affiliated), employees and / or collaborators of any title of the Holder is a member;
– public or private subjects, natural or legal persons, of which the Data Controller uses for the performance of the activities instrumental to the achievement of the aforementioned purpose or to which the Data Controller is required to communicate personal data, pursuant to legal or contractual obligations.
In any case, personal data will not be disclosed.

Retention period.
Personal data will be kept for 1 year from their registration.
Access rights, cancellation, limitation and portability.
The interested parties are granted the rights referred to in articles 7 of the Code and from 15 to 20 of the GDPR. By way of example, each interested party can:
a) obtain confirmation of the processing of personal data concerning him or her;
b) if a processing is in progress, obtain access to personal data and information relating to the processing and request a copy of personal data;
c) obtain the correction of inaccurate personal data and the integration of incomplete personal data;
d) obtain, if one of the conditions foreseen by the art. 17 of the GDPR, the cancellation of personal data concerning him;
e) obtain, in the cases provided for by art. 18 of the GDPR, the limitation of the treatment;
f) receive personal data concerning him in a structured format, commonly used and readable by automatic device and request their transmission to another holder, if technically feasible.

Opposition right.
Each interested party has the right to object at any time to the processing of his personal data carried out for the pursuit of a legitimate interest of the Data Controller. In the event of opposition, your personal data will no longer be processed, provided that there are no legitimate reasons to proceed with the processing that prevail over the interests, rights and freedoms of the interested party or for the assessment, exercise or defense of a right in court.

Right to propose a claim to the Guarantor.
Furthermore, each interested party may lodge a complaint with the Guarantor for the Protection of Personal Data if he / she considers that the rights he / she is the holder of in accordance with the Code and the GDPR have been violated, according to the procedures
indicated on the website of the Guarantor accessible at: www.garanteprivacy.it.
Updates. This Privacy Policy will be subject to updates. The Data Controller therefore invites Users who wish to know the methods of processing personal data collected through the Websites to periodically visit this page.

PRIVACY POLICY E COOKIE POLICY
La presente policy descrive le procedure seguite da

STEPHEN MUSCAT (di seguito il “Titolare”) in relazione al trattamento dei dati personali raccolti attraverso il sito xxxxxx (di seguito il “Sito”).

Laddove non diversamente specificato, la presente policy vale anche quale informativa – ai sensi dell’art. 13 del d.lgs. n. 196/2003 (di seguito il “Codice”) e dell’art. 13 del Regolamento (UE) n. 2016/679 (di seguito il “GDPR”) – resa a coloro che interagiscono con il Sito (di seguito l’“Utente”).
Informative sul trattamento dei dati personali dettagliate sono riportate, ove necessario, nelle pagine relative ai singoli servizi offerti attraverso il Sito. Tali informative sono dirette a definire limiti e modalità del trattamento dei dati personali di ciascun servizio, in base alle quali l’utente potrà esprimere liberamente il proprio consenso, ove necessario, e autorizzare eventualmente la raccolta dei dati e il loro successivo trattamento.
Titolare del trattamento. Responsabili del trattamento.
Il Titolare del trattamento è STEPHEN MUSCAT  , con sede legale presso Unit n°6 The Quay Portomaso Marina St. Julians,  email: sales@maoriyachtworld.com,

L’elenco aggiornato degli eventuali responsabili del trattamento è disponibile presso la sede del Titolare.

Responsabile della protezione dei dati.
Il responsabile della protezione dei dati, designato dal Titolare, può essere contattato tramite:
– posta ordinaria, all’indirizzo [indirizzo di posta ordinaria, c.a. del Responsabile della Protezione dei Dati;
– e-mail, all’indirizzo sales@maoriyachtworld.com

Tipologie di dati trattati.
Attraverso il Sito potranno essere raccolti e trattati:
– dati di navigazione;
– dati personali forniti volontariamente dall’utente nei form presenti all’interno del Sito.

Cookie.
I cookie sono piccoli file di testo che i siti visitati inviano al terminale dell’utente, dove vengono memorizzati, per poi essere ritrasmessi agli stessi siti alla visita successiva.
Il Sito utilizza cookie tecnici, sia propri che di terze parti. Tali cookie, essendo di natura tecnica, non richiedono il preventivo consenso dell’Utente per essere installati ed utilizzati.
In particolare, i cookie utilizzati nel Sito sono riconducibili alle seguenti sottocategorie:
– cookie di navigazione o di sessione, che garantiscono la normale navigazione e fruizione dei Siti Web. Non essendo memorizzati sul computer dell’utente, svaniscono con la chiusura del browser;
– cookie analitici, con cui sono raccolte e analizzate informazioni statistiche sul numero degli utenti e sulle visite ai Siti Web;
– social widgets e plugin: alcuni widgets e plugin messi a disposizione dai social network possono utilizzare propri cookies per facilitare l’interazione con il sito di riferimento.

Di seguito sono elencati i cookie di terze parti installati sul Sito. Per ciascuno di essi è riportato il link alla relativa informativa sul trattamento dei dati personali effettuato e sulle modalità per l’eventuale disattivazione dei cookie utilizzati. In merito ai cookie di terze parti, il Titolare ha unicamente l’obbligo di inserire nella presente policy il link al sito della terza parte. È a carico di tale soggetto, invece, l’obbligo dell’informativa e dell’indicazione delle modalità per l’eventuale consenso e/o disattivazione dei cookie.
– Google Analytics:
Informativa presso https://www.google.com/intl/it_ALL/analytics/learn/privacy.html
Opt Out presso

https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/

I cookie possono essere disabilitati dall’utente modificando le impostazioni del browser sulla base delle
istruzioni rese disponibili dai relativi fornitori ai link elencati di seguito.
– Internet Explorer: http://windows.microsoft.com/it-IT/internet-explorer/delete-manage-cookies#ie=ie-11
– Mozilla Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/it/kb/Attivare%20e%20disattivare%20i%20cookie
– Google Chrome: https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647-hl=it
– Apple Safari: https://support.apple.com/it-it/HT201265
– Opera: http://www.opera.com/help/tutorials/security/cookies/

Finalità e base giuridica del trattamento.
I dati personali raccolti attraverso il Sito saranno trattati per la gestione delle richieste di informazioni o di documenti inoltrate dall’Utente.
Il trattamento dei dati personali per la finalità di cui sopra non richiede il consenso dell’Utente in quanto il trattamento è necessario per adempiere a specifiche richieste dell’interessato ai sensi dell’art. 24, c. 1, lett.
b) del Codice e dell’art. 6, c. 1, lett. b) del GDPR.
Conferimento dei dati e conseguenze in caso di mancato conferimento.
Il conferimento dei dati personali per la finalità di cui sopra è facoltativo e il loro mancato conferimento comporterà, come unica conseguenza, l’impossibilità per il Titolare di gestire ed evadere le richieste dell’interessato.

Modalità del trattamento. I dati personali saranno trattati con strumenti elettronici, anche mediante inserimento e organizzazione in banche dati, in conformità a quanto disposto dal Codice e dal GDPR in materia di misure di sicurezza.
Destinatari o categorie di destinatari.
I dati personali potranno essere resi accessibili, portati a conoscenza di o comunicati ai seguenti soggetti, i quali saranno nominati da, a seconda dei casi, quali responsabili o incaricati:
– società del gruppo di cui fa parte il Titolare (controllanti, controllate, collegate), dipendenti e/o collaboratori a qualsivoglia titolo del Titolare ;
– soggetti pubblici o privati, persone fisiche o giuridiche, di cui il Titolare si avvalga per lo svolgimento delle attività strumentali al raggiungimento della finalità di cui sopra o a cui il Titolare sia tenuta a comunicare i dati personali, in forza di obblighi legali o contrattuali.
In ogni caso, i dati personali non saranno diffusi.

Periodo di conservazione.
I dati personali saranno conservati per 1 anno dalla loro registrazione.
Diritti di accesso, cancellazione, limitazione e portabilità.
Agli interessati sono riconosciuti i diritti di cui agli artt. 7 del Codice e da 15 a 20 del GDPR. A titolo esemplificativo, ciascun interessato potrà:
a) ottenere la conferma che sia o meno in corso un trattamento di dati personali che lo riguardano;
b) qualora un trattamento sia in corso, ottenere l’accesso ai dati personali e alle informazioni relative al trattamento nonché richiedere una copia dei dati personali;
c) ottenere la rettifica dei dati personali inesatti e l’integrazione dei dati personali incompleti;
d) ottenere, qualora sussista una delle condizioni previste dall’art. 17 del GDPR, la cancellazione dei dati personali che lo riguardano;
e) ottenere, nei casi previsti dall’art. 18 del GDPR, la limitazione del trattamento;
f) ricevere i dati personali che lo riguardano in un formato strutturato, di uso comune e leggibile da dispositivo automatico e richiedere la loro trasmissione ad un altro titolare, se tecnicamente fattibile.

Diritto di opposizione.
Ciascun interessato ha il diritto di opporsi in qualsiasi momento al trattamento dei suoi dati personali effettuato per il perseguimento di un legittimo interesse del Titolare. In caso di opposizione, i suoi dati personali non saranno più oggetto di trattamento, sempre che non sussistano motivi legittimi per procedere al trattamento che prevalgono sugli interessi, sui diritti e sulle libertà dell’interessato oppure per l’accertamento, l’esercizio o la difesa di un diritto in sede giudiziaria.

Diritto di proporre reclamo al Garante.
Inoltre ciascun interessato potrà proporre reclamo al Garante per la Protezione dei Dati Personali nel caso in cui ritenga che siano stati violati i diritti di cui è titolare ai sensi del Codice e del GDPR, secondo le modalità
indicate sul sito internet del Garante accessibile all’indirizzo: www.garanteprivacy.it.
Aggiornamenti. La presente Privacy Policy sarà soggetta ad aggiornamenti. Il Titolare invita, pertanto, gli Utenti che intendano conoscere le modalità di trattamento dei dati personali raccolti attraverso i Siti Web a visitare periodicamente questa pagina.